Spirit of Death
2014 Rules
- Level & School
- 4th-level necromancy
- Casting Time
- Action
- Range
- 60 feet
- Components
- V, S, M (a gilded playing card worth at least 400 gp and depicting an avatar of death)
- Duration
- Concentration, 1 hour
- Classes
- Sorcerer, Warlock, Wizard
- Source
- The Book of Many Things
You call forth a spirit that embodies death. The spirit manifests in an unoccupied space you can see within range and uses the reaper spirit stat block. The spirit disappears when it is reduced to 0 hit points or when the spell ends.
The spirit is an ally to you and your companions. In combat, the spirit shares your initiative count and takes its turn immediately after yours. It obeys your verbal commands (no action required by you). If you don't issue the spirit any commands, it takes the Dodge action and uses its movement to avoid danger.
Using a Higher-Level Spell Slot. When you cast this spell using a spell slot of 5th level or higher, use the higher level wherever the spell's level appears in the reaper spirit stat block.
Spirit of Death 5.5e 2024 vs. 5e 2014 edition differences
Spirit of Death is currently only available in the 2014 edition.
Spirit of Death popularity
How popular is Spirit of Death? It is a seldom seen spell in the game, and it is almost never chosen when available. This spell is one that few spellcasters would ever acquire.
- Bottom 25% of all 5e spells
- Bottom 10% of all level 4 spells
- Bottom 10% picked level 4 Sorcerer spell
- Bottom 10% picked level 4 Warlock spell
- Bottom 10% picked level 4 Wizard spell
Read about how this popularity data is calculated.
Spells similar to Spirit of Death
Summon Undead 3rd-level necromancy
Its undead theme, one-hour concentration duration, and summoned ally make it an especially close functional match.
Players prefer Summon Undead over Spirit of Death
Summon Fey 3rd-level conjuration
Although lower level, it shares the one-hour concentration format and provides a commanded magical ally that expands the caster’s battlefield presence.
Players prefer Summon Fey over Spirit of Death
Summon Aberration 4th-level conjuration
Both are fourth-level wizard or warlock spells that create a lasting supernatural companion acting on the caster’s initiative.
Players prefer Summon Aberration over Spirit of Death
Summon Elemental 4th-level conjuration
This spell similarly spends one action to place a durable creature on the battlefield that follows the caster’s commands.
Players prefer Summon Elemental over Spirit of Death
Summon Construct 4th-level conjuration
Like Spirit of Death, this fourth-level spell calls forth a single combat-ready ally for up to an hour while requiring concentration.
Players prefer Summon Construct over Spirit of Death
Summon Greater Demon 4th-level conjuration
A fourth-level warlock or wizard spell with the same range, concentration duration, and ongoing summoned creature is closely comparable.
Players prefer Summon Greater Demon over Spirit of Death