Time Ravage
2014 Rules
- Level & School
- 9th-level necromancy
- Casting Time
- Action
- Range
- 90 feet
- Components
- V, S, M (an hourglass filled with diamond dust worth at least 5,000 gp, which the spell consumes)
- Duration
- Instantaneous
- Classes
- Wizard
- Source
- Explorer's Guide to Wildemount
You target a creature you can see within range, putting its physical form through the devastation of rapid aging. The target must make a Constitution saving throw, taking 10d12 necrotic damage on a failed save, or half as much damage on a successful one. If the save fails, the target also ages to the point where it has only 30 days left before it dies of old age. In this aged state, the target has disadvantage on attack rolls, ability checks, and saving throws, and its walking speed is halved. Only the wish spell or the greater restoration cast with a 9th-level spell slot can end these effects and restore the target to its previous age.
Time Ravage 5.5e 2024 vs. 5e 2014 edition differences
Time Ravage is currently only available in the 2014 edition.
Time Ravage popularity
How popular is Time Ravage? It is one of the rarest spells in the game, and it is almost never chosen when available. This spell is virtually unheard of in most campaigns, but you can change that.
- Bottom 10% of all 5e spells
- Bottom 10% of all level 9 spells
- Bottom 10% picked level 9 Wizard spell
Read about how this popularity data is calculated.
Spells similar to Time Ravage
Disintegrate 6th-level transmutation
A ranged saving-throw attack from the wizard list, it combines severe instantaneous damage with an especially consequential effect on a failed save.
Players prefer Disintegrate over Time Ravage
Finger of Death 7th-level necromancy
Both are high-level wizard necromancy spells that deal heavy instantaneous necrotic damage to one creature at range.
Players prefer Finger of Death over Time Ravage
Harm 6th-level necromancy
This spell likewise delivers immense instantaneous necrotic damage to a single distant target, though it lacks the aging curse.
Players prefer Harm over Time Ravage
Power Word Kill 9th-level enchantment
Each is a ninth-level, single-target finisher that can end a dangerous enemy immediately without requiring concentration.
Players prefer Power Word Kill over Time Ravage
Blight 4th-level necromancy
The shared necromantic theme and Constitution-based single-target necrotic damage make it a lower-level counterpart.
Players prefer Blight over Time Ravage
Negative Energy Flood 5th-level necromancy
Both use necrotic energy against one creature and can produce a lasting supernatural consequence beyond the initial damage.
Players prefer Negative Energy Flood over Time Ravage